Privacy and Personal Information

Sport Integrity Australia is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), including the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Act. The APPs are rules about how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal and sensitive information, and how you may access and correct records containing your personal or sensitive information.

On this page

    Privacy Policy

    Our Privacy Policy explains how we deal with personal information generally, including its collection, storage, security, access, use and disclosure. For further information, please contact privacy@sportintegrity.gov.au.  

    Australian Information Commissioner

    The Australian Information Commissioner is the statutory office-holder responsible for the regulation of privacy laws in Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website contains more information about the Privacy Act 1988 and includes Australian privacy principles guidelines.  

    Why Sport Integrity Australia collects personal information

    Sport Integrity Australia collects data on users of the Sport Integrity Australia website and for the purpose of one or more of its functions or activities. The following outlines what data is collected and how this data is used. 

    Any enquiries regarding Privacy should be directed to privacy@sportintegrity.gov.au

    Athlete privacy

    We are required to collect, store and use a variety of athlete personal information. For specific information in relation to the privacy of athlete information please contact privacy@sportintegrity.gov.au

    Cross border disclosure of personal information 

    In order to comply with Article 22.2 of the World Anti-Doping Code (the Code), the Australian Government is required to put in place legislation, regulation, policies or administrative practices for cooperation and sharing of information with anti-doping organisations and sharing of data among anti-doping organisations as provided in the Code. 

    In accordance with the Sport Integrity Australia Act 2020 (Cth), we are permitted to disclose protected information if the disclosure is required or permitted by the Code. 

    We are authorised under the National Anti-Doping scheme to disclose personal information of participants to the scheme to overseas organisations. For example, we must give written notice about Register entries to: 

    • each relevant sporting administration body for the participant (including overseas sporting administration bodies), 

    • the relevant international sporting federation for the participant, and 

    • World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA). 

    Further, we are required to make available a list which identifies those athletes in our Registered Testing Pool through the Anti-Doping Administration and Management Database System (ADAMS). ADAMS is a web-based database management tool for data entry, storage and sharing of information. The information contained in ADAMS, including athlete whereabouts information and therapeutic use exemption information is accessible to WADA and any other anti-doping organisation having authority to test a particular athlete. The information is used exclusively for the purposes of planning, coordinating or conducting doping control, providing information relevant to the athlete biological passport or other analytical results, to support an investigation into a potential anti-doping rule violation, or to support proceedings alleging an anti-doping rule violation. 

    The ADAMS system is maintained and controlled by WADA which is based in Montreal, Canada. The Canadian, Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA Act) applies to WADA in respect of its international activities. 

    Clickstream data 

    Clickstreams are the paths users take when navigating a website and the Internet in general. Our server records visits to this website and logs the following information for statistical purposes: 

    • the user's server or proxy address, 

    • the date/time/length of the visit, and 

    • the files requested. 

    The information is used to analyse server traffic. No attempt will be made to identify users and their specific browsing activities except in the event of an official investigation, where a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs could be enforced. 

    Email privacy 

    If you send us an email message to privacy@sportintegrity.gov.au we will record your contact details (in accordance with government record keeping standards only). 

    This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use your email for any other purpose unless the law permits or your permission is granted.  

    Security 

    Once we receive information from you via email or any other means, the information is in a secure environment. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits or your permission is granted. 

    You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet. 

    If you have concerns in this regard, we have other ways of obtaining and providing information. Normal mail, telephone and fax facilities are available. 

    Contact details are available on this site. 

    We accept no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this website is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data. 

    Links to other websites 

    Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties nor are they responsible for the material contained in a website that is linked to this website. 

    Organisational privacy 

    We maintain the highest levels of privacy in all our anti-doping operations. All our staff are subject to strict privacy provisions, ensuring that personal athlete and sporting information is protected. 

    Privacy impact assessment register 

    The Privacy (Australian Government Agencies — Governance) APP Code 2017 (APP Code) requires all agencies to conduct a privacy impact assessment for all high risk privacy projects. 

    A project is considered a high risk privacy project if Sport Integrity Australia determines that it involves any new or changed ways of handling personal information which is likely to have a significant impact on the privacy of individuals. 

    A register of privacy impact assessments conducted by Sport Integrity Australia since the APP Code came into effect on 1 July 2018. 

    Year 

    Date completed 

    Project name 

    Project description 

    This table will be updated as privacy impact assessments are released. 

    For further information you can contact Sport Integrity Australia at: 

    Privacy Officer 
    Sport Integrity Australia 
    PO Box 1744 
    Fyshwick ACT 2609 

    Email: privacy@sportintegrity.gov.au